Southern Jazz Club Inc

Southern Jazz Club Inc
The Highway,
Cnr Marion Rd & Anzac Highway
Plympton SA 5038

$10 Members, $15 non-members - 7:30pm
Doors 6:30pm
Bookings: Mob:
0419 030 595
Meals available from 6:30 pm

President:
Craig Carle M: 0427 896 313
E: crcarle1@gmail.com

Youth Award Winners 2018

Jarvis Payne Award - $600, BonnieAue Presented to the most outstanding musician under the age of 25 who has played several times at the Club.

Bonnie Aue awarded the Jarvis Payne Award.

President’s Award - Marco Callisto
Presented to a musician who is new to Traditional jazz and has impressed by their progress.

JMarco Callisto being Awarded the President's Award by Craig Carle, President Southern Jazz Club

Ken Way Award -, Jack Overall Presented  to a young musician who shows outstanding promise either in the Youth Jazz Workshops or in one the featured School bands that have been featured at the Southern jazz Club throughout the year.

Jack Overall awarded his trophy for the most outstanding youth from a school band or workshop band winner this year.

’Jarvis Payne Award Winner - Bonnie Uae
with 2018 Award winners Marco Calisto and Jack Ovewrall  .

Awardees Marco Callisto, Bonnie Uae and Jack Overall

Honour Board Hall of Fame inductees 2016 -
Vernice Hunt, Ken Hill

Photo by Liz Cameron

Photo by Colleen Wright

Download an Order Form for Southern Stomps - A History of the Southern Jazz Club here!

Like us on Facebook. www.facebook.com/southernjazzclub

SJC web site. www.southernjazzclub.org.au

Please note: Band personnel may change due to unforeseen circumstances.

-->
...
TUESDAY
16 APR

Bill Clarke Sextet

Bill Clarke – Sax & Flute, Ldr
Greg Germein – Trombone
Chico Chikowski – Piano
Charlie Holobek – Guitar
Brian Gray – Bass
John Stephens – Drums

TUESDAY
23 APR
All Stars

Bill Polain – Trombone
Jason Hammond – Piano
Lyndon Gray – Bass
Paul van der Koogh – Reeds
Graham Eames – Trumpet
John Stephens – Drums

   
TUESDAY
30 APR
Atlantic Street Band

Chris Weber–Trumpet, Vocals, Ldr
Paul van der Koogh – Reeds
Mallory Steele –TB
Jason Hammond –Piano-Voc
Bill Palmer-Guitar
Lyndon Gray –Bass
Kevin van der Zwagg –Drums

   
TUESDAY
7 MAY
Bailey &Conlon Groove Diggers

Kerin Bailey – Piano
Bob Jeffery –Saxes
TBA – Trumpet
Bob Johnson Trombone
Declan Horan – Bass
Keith Conlon- Drums

   
TUESDAY
14 MAY
Pages Flat Foot Warmers

Ken Hill – Cornet ldr
Jackie WIlde - Clarinet
John Coultas - Trombone
Malachy Pedder - Piano
Phil Day - Banjo/Guitar
Thomas Byrne - String Bass
Simon Lee - Drums

   
TUESDAY
21 MAY
Spearmint Rhinos

Paul van der Koogh –Ldr-Reeds
Tom Voss - Trombone
Gary Boland - Cornet/Flugel
Mark Ferguson - Piano
Bonnie Aue - Bass
John McDermott - Drums

   
TUESDAY
28 MAY
Robs Rascals

Rob Brooks –Vocals – Ldr
Graham Eames – Trumpet
Paul van der Koogh – reeds
Phil Day – Banjo – Guitar
Harvey Duff – Bass
Martin van der Koogh – Trombone
Malyci – Piano
Dave Sutton Drums

   
TUESDAY
4 JUNE
Chico Swing

Chico – Piano – Ldr
Sylvan Schmoe Elhay Tenor Sax
Gary Boland Trumpet
Les Millar _ bass
John Coultas – Trombone – Vocals
Barry Clifford – Drums